Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Cheater

Have y'all heard about NaNoWriMo or NaBloPoMo? No, well, it doesn't really matter. It is just that they led to NaKniSweMo, a Knit-A-Sweater-In-A-Month knit-along and I am soooo gonna do this. But I am cheating. You see, I am already taking a sweater class and have already started my very first sweater, so technically, I might not meet the exact parameters of NaKniSweMo, but that is okay. I'm in. Um, assuming they'll take me. Ha!



And, in unrelated news, I have been told that the kitty is not getting equal face time here on The Blog and that it isn't right. There have been talks of unionizing. Me? Not a lover of the union. (Sorry Joan! Love you though!) So, to squash these ridiculous talks of organization, I present you with ...

"Cat, the Bookmarker"*




* That is bookmaRKer not bookmaKEr. I am the bookmaker, not Cat. You want the Jets on the under for $500? No problem! Just kidding. There is no gambling here. Gambling is illegal and thus betting will not be tolerated. Unless you wanna play the lottery. That is ok.

2 comments:

Claire said...

Cat is GORGEOUS - and such a Handy BookmarKER!!! ;-)

Claire said...

Oops, and I wanted to say, that is SO COOL, the sweater thing? I SO can't do it, but LOL - I still recognize a neat idea when I see one! On my OTHER journal site, we've got "NoJoMo", "November Journaling Month". ...and I'm participating in that. Silly, Silly me. Why didn't I think that more journaling = less knitting??